Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Eik Sapna

Found em....the only words which could describe my state of mind right now...

Btw, if for any reason this song is new to you...correct your mistake right now.

Bavra Mann Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna
Bavra Mann Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna

Bavre Se Mann, Ki Dekho Bavri Hain Baatein
Bavre Se Mann, Ki Dekho Bavri Hain Baatein
Bavri Se Dhadkaane Hain, Bavri Hain Saansen
Bavri Si Karwaton Se, Nindiya Door Bhaage
Bavre Se Nain Chaahe, Bavre Jharokhon Se, Bavre Nazaron Ko Takna.
Bavra Mann Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna

Bavre Se Is Jahan Main Bavra Ek Saath Ho
Is Sayani Bheed Main Bas Haathon Mein Tera Haath Ho
Bavri Si Dhun Ho Koi, Bavra Ek Raag Ho
Bavri Si Dhun Ho Koi, Bavra Ek Raag Ho
Bavre Se Pair Chahen, Baavron Tarano Ke, Bavre Se Bol Pe Thirakna.
Bavra Mann, Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna

Bavra Sa Ho Andhera, Bavri Khamoshiyan
Bavra Sa Ho Andhera, Bavri Khamoshiyan
Thartharati Low Ho Maddham, Bavri Madhoshiyan
Bavra Ek Ghooghta Chahe, Haule Haule Bin Bataye, Bavre Se Mukhde Se Sarakana,
Bavra Mann, Dekhne Chala Ek Sapna

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Yep ! Finally Doing It !

After 2.5 years of knowing Harsh... In exactly 10 days from now, Im gonna be engaged to be his wife.

Am I crazily happy : Yes

Am I sane enough to write a post about it now : No.

Wanna say more, have no clue what !

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Bah !

Black day for IIMs - 27 % quota allowed by the supreme court...

Absolute bullshit !

Saturday, April 05, 2008

She's Gone

"Tell me not, in mournful numbers,
Life is but an empty dream!
For the soul is dead that slumbers,
and things are not what they seem.
Life is real! Life is earnest!
And the grave is not its goal;
Dust thou art; to dust returnest,
Was not spoken of the soul."

- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

She passed away last night.

After almost a century of seeing it all - being the daughter of the most wealthy person in the town, to living in a fort after marriage, wearing imported silks and riding horses,
meeting Gandhi, Nehru & Netaji, losing everything in partition, delivering a baby on a train station, learning to ride a bicycle after bearing her 6th child, living through the loss of her husband almost 40 years ago, telling everyone stories from the granth-sahib - forgetting almost all of them due to failing memory, losing most of her vision, all of her teeth & gums and quite a bit of her ability to walk, never once failing to enjoy either a cricket match or a hollywood movie if i was translating alongside, enjoying her mathris with as much relish as it was trouble to eat them with no teeth, taking care of her paralytic DIL after her son died of cancer in front of her eyes, never failing to take a jab at me and smiling the toothless smile - 'Tu to Gujratan ho gayi'.......

We all used to joke for years that a news of a India winning in a match or a phone call from a dear one, would make sure she will come back from her death-bed. Wish I had called :-(

Time. Pain. Misforture. Death - Nothing could touch her, nothing could affect that zest for life. She passed away - i hope - knowing she never once showed her back to life.

I love you Dadi. Wish I could have gotten another chance to say it to you.

Tuesday, April 01, 2008

Ouch !

Two incidents in the past week which have never happened before ! Hopefully, will never be repeated !!

The Bloody @$%##@@!! Taxi Driver

So Harsh and I took a taxi to come back home on Sunday night, somewhere right about midnight.

We tell the taxi driver that we need to go to Balestier Road (where I live). Just before he turned into the corner, he glaced back at us through the rear view mirror and suggestively asked ' Hotel 81?'....

I was quick to nod and say close to it yes - and named my turn....when the true nature of what he said sunk in ! Ewwwwwwwwww.......

Just to set the context - Hotel 81 are the touristy budget hotel which spring like mushrooms all over Singapore...which atleast dont look like the kind of place which rents by the hour !

And no, we were not snogging in the back seat....too tired from a busy day, we were almost dozing off...and yes, we were in our nightsuits (had just gone to wish Happy Burrday to a friend) !

So the suggestion of the darned taxi driver was soooo uncalled still fuming....
AS i said earlier........Ewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww !

Silly Old Me

As I walked outta my home to catch the bus last week, I realized that in all the flurry of mind numbing tasks - that has become my work, i had forgotten to recharge my Bus card. Ugh !

And ofcourse, because Singapore buses only accept coins in exact change as bus fare, today would be the day I would have no change in my purse. Double Ugh !

Needless to say, this would be the day that I overslept and am late for an important presentation. Triple Ugh !

I quicken my pace towards the bus stop, hoping the next bus would come in atleast 5-10 mins (my everyday usual waiting time) , which would allow me to ask for change from the shops behind the bus stop. When, I see my bus turning the corner already ! Fourth....well you get the point by now.....

I make a puppy face and ask the only lady on the bus stop, getting into 131..if she can gimme some change for $5 - she refuses. So does the bus driver. When im just about to get off, and take a cab...a guy hopped on. As a last ditch attempt, I ask him. He did not have enough change for $5, but offered to pay my fare ( 60c wonly thankfully !). Before I could react, the driver smiles, shuts the door and drives off. I reach office, after paying the right fare (thanks to the good samaritan) - but boy-oh-boy....tis been a longggg time since ive ever been more red-in-the-face and just prayed for my stop to come faster.

Borrowing money from a stranger - with a wallet full of dollars.... Such is life for silly ol' me !

Sunday, March 16, 2008


Must answer question :

How many pairs of shoes do you own? And how many of them do you need?

Trigger point(sss...) :

- Recent obsession with Shoes ( triggered by 'Sex and the city' )
- Moving to Singapore ( land of pretty, non-expensive shoes ! )
- Recent ability to afford those PYTs ;)
- Two conversations over lunch today :
- a guy owns 12 pairs !!
- a friend owns 45 and still counting ( though she kept saying its 45 and not 80 !! )

Cmon Cmon, confess...

Just Another Tequila Sunset !

After an week of work, arrives the much needed weekend...but when weekend after weekend are spent running behind one task after the, picking out rings, shifting houses...a chance to just sit watch the world around your run by is so precious !

Had a chance to have a wonderful dinner at a quiet little pizza place near our house. Quite unlikely called Mad Pizza, the place serves one of the tastiest foods ive had in this city, with undoubtedly the best service ! And well, tonight... getting a chance to eat warm food, served with warm laughter...watching the world rush by, under the moonlight and shimmering tree lights, cool breeze making the leaves rustle. How just a dinner can make you smile the widest in the entire day :)

The singer picked up his guitar, and Harsh & I , crooned along with him, singing timeless songs by Beegees, Denver, Clapton and Eagles.... A hot cuppa chocolate to top it all of ! For that one hour, life just couldnt be better :)

Which also makes me write about a thread in my mind since yesterday... (yeah. We ate at the same place last night also !) How much difference a nice smile and wonderful service can make to your meal ! I never used to think much of it back at home - cuz meals outside home were few and far between. But here, when we eat atleast 1, and sometimes 2, meals outside, yeah - if we find a friendly face who smiles back at us and makes atleast an effort to listen to our long rant of only veggie-no egg........., can you please check with the chef, etc etc; Im sure the food tastes better than the chef could've delivered alone :)

Anywho, nothing puts the spring back in your walk like a full stomach, filled with smiles, hot cocoa and music.... bring on the Monday, Im ready :)

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

My First Tag

Considering noone tags me - I decided to pick this tag up myself, simply cuz it seems like a fun one to do :)

So, here goes :

The Alphabet Tag

A -Available? Nope

B-Best friend: Had promised myself a long time ago that I will never ever give that kinda tag to anyone - but if I had to pick - has to be Swappy and Fatty

C-Cake or Pie? Can I say : Warm hocolate Truffle Cake or Crunchy Blueberry Pie ...plzzzzz :)

D-Drink of choice:Fresh lime soda, sweet or fresh watermelon juice

E-Essential thing used everyday: Toothbrush :) - yeah man, lame answer !

F-Favourite colour:Blue, all the way...

G-Gummi bears or worms: Am a girl, so no prizes for guessing

H-Hometown: Rampur

I-Indulgence: Recently, Shoes - and shopping, any kind, including window

J-January or February: February (my burrday, my folks' marriage anniversary, my niece's burrday........I could go on for a long time)

K-Kids and names: None yet !

L-Life: A total drama...the funny kind tho :)

M-Marriage date: Stay tuned, coming soon

N-Number of siblings: One sister - loveliest darling

O-Oranges or apples: Apples

P-Phobias:Tons.... one i keep quoting around though is Phone phobia - i am scared of picking up the phone and dialling anyone, immense fear of interrupting in their life

Q-Quote: I collect its difficult to pick one, but here Im gonna quote my first post :

"Life should not be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, chocolate bar in one hand, favorite beverage in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out, screaming Woo-Hoo ! What A Ride !"

R-Reason to smile: Harsh, around me... (yeah yeah, go Awww..and then laugh off :P)

S-Season: When it rains,and it rains in all seasons in Singapore ! Yippee !

T-Tag three people: Noone's gonna take this - but still - Harsh, Harish, Ankur Sir

U-Unknown fact about me: Im scared.. will leave it at that.

V-Vegetable you do not like: Karela

W-Worst habit:Wasting time

X-x-rays you have had: Chest, Stomach, Shoulder

Y-Your favorite food: I refuse to choose !

Z-Zodiac: Fishy :) [ Pisces, duhhh !!]

----------------------------------------------- */